Conference Programme DOWNLOAD HERE

  Day 1 (Weds, 5 April 2017)
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:15 Opening Ceremony (Chair: A. Asundi)
1.0 Plenary-1: Computational Imaging: Seeing the Invisible – 137 (George Barbastathis, Chair: Qian Kemao)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
10:00-10:30 TEA BREAK & Poster Session
10:30-12:30 1.1 Invited Session-1: High Resolution Optical Metrology (4)
(Chair : Wolfgang Osten)

045 (Invited, Arie den Boef, Netherlands)
123 (Invited, Sven Schröder, Germany)
013 (Invited, Maria Laura Gödecke, Germany)
021 (Invited, Yongkeun Park, Korea)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
12:30-13:30 LUNCH & Poster Session
13:30-15:30 1.2A 3D Optical Metrology & Instrumentation I (6)
(Chair: Zuo Chao)

031 (Z. Zhang, China)
052 (Y. Yu, China)
057 (F. Da, China)
081(H. Zhao, China)
113 (C. Wang, China)
1.2B Precision Measurement & Image Processing I (6)
(Chair: P.B. Cross)

044 (W. Wang, UK)
082 (Y. Huang, China)
133 (T. Wang, Singapore)
056 (Q. Wang, China)
138 (F. Zhong, Singapore)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 Conference Hall Peridot 206
15:30-16:00 TEA BREAK & Poster Session
16:00-18:00 1.3A 3D Optical Metrology & Instrumentation II (6)
(Chair: Huang Lei)

120 (C. Zuo, China)
072 (D. Zheng, China)
008 (Parikesit, Indonesia)
033 (L. Yu, China)
076 (Jith, Abhay, India)
091 (Q. Wang, Japan)
1.3B NDT & Inspection I (6)
(Chair: Wang Chenxing)

130 (PB Cross, UK)
006 (K, Ma, China)
061 (H. Aswin, Singapore)
054 (T. Xi, China)
111 (A.S.G. Prasad, Singapore)
078 (L. Guan, China)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 Conference Hall Peridot 206

  Day 2 (Thurs, 6 April 2017)
08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:30 2.0 Plenary-2: Optobiology: biological matter as optical/photonics intelligent tool – (Pietro Ferraro, Chair: V.M.Murukeshan)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
09:30-10:00 2.1 Invited Session-2: Bio-Photonics(1)
Chair: V.M.Murukeshan)

114 (Invited, Chidangil Santhosh, India)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
10:00-10:30 TEA BREAK & Poster Session
10:30-12:30 2.1 Invited Session_2a : High Precision Measurement of Functional Surfaces (4)
(Chair: Park Yongkeun)

109 (Invited, Niels Konig, Germany)
039 (Invited, Jörg Seewig, Germany)
034 (Invited, Stefan Mühlig, Germany)
131 (Invited, Wolfgang Osten, Germany)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
12:30-13:30 LUNCH & Poster Session
13:30-15:30 2.2A Industry Session
(Chair: Lau Gih Keong)

015 (Invited, Samuel Rosset, Switzerland)
010 (Invited, L. Huang, US)

037 (S.C. Jordan, US)
105 (G. K. Lau, Singapore)
2.2B Biomedical Optics and Imaging (6)
(Chair: Kim Young Jin)

009 (J. Hong, Singapore)
097 (C. W. Hung, Taiwan)
017 (S. M. Perinchery, Singapore)
077 (Y. Hao, China)
018 ((S. M. Perinchery, Singapore)
002 (Y. Zhang, China)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 Conference Hall Peridot 206
15:30-16:00 TEA BREAK & Poster Session
16:00-18:00 2.3A Optical Design and Fabrication (6)
(Chair: Zhang Yilei)

127 (Y. Yu, China)
107 (C. L. Chao, Taiwan)
016 (J. Zhu, China)
2.3B Precision Measurement & Image Processing II (5)
(Chair: Rosmin Elsa Mohan)

071 (Z. Zhang, China)
065 (H. T. Lim, Singapore)
080 (J. Yu, China)
136 (K. Qian, Singapore)
053 (S. Bi, China)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 Conference Hall Peridot 206
19:30-21:30 Conference Banquet

  Day 3 (Fri, 7 April 2017)
08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:30 3.0 Plenary 3: Optics, Interferometry, Holography & Phase: Measurement and Application 125 (Peter Bryanston Cross, Chair: C. Quan)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
09:30-10:00 3.1 Invited Session-4: Image Processing and Machine Vision (1)
(Chair: C. Quan)

023 (Invited, Wang Haixia, China)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
10:00-10:30 TEA BREAK & Poster Session
10:30-12:30 3.1 Invited Session-4a : Optical Testing (4)
(Chair: Fu Yu)

117 (Invited, Peng Junzheng, China)
100 (Invited, Liu Sheng, China)
028 (Invited, Lars Buettner, Germany)
059 (Invited, Jean-François Vandenrijt, Belgium)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 & 206
12:30-13:30 LUNCH & Poster Session
13:30-15:30 3.2A High Resolution Optical Metrology & Fiber Optics (6)
(Chair: Wang Haixia)

103 (F. Xie, China)
064 (H. T. Lim, Singapore)
073 (J. Di, China)
112 (C. Xiong, China)
3.2B NDT & Inspection II (6)
(Chair: Yu Yingjie)

132 (P. B Cross, UK)
075 (K. Lee, Korea)
030 (Y. S. Leong, Singapore)
036 (F. Yang, China)
092 (A. He, Singapore)
070 (H. Aswin, Singapore)
Conference Hall Peridot 205 Conference Hall Peridot 206
15:30-16:00 TEA BREAK & Poster Session
16:00-18:00 3.3A Optical Encryption and Processing (4)
(Chair: Qian Kemao)

115 (V. Ortiz, Colombia)
027 (Y. Xiong, Singapore)
025 (R. Kumar, India)
Closing Speech – Qian Kemao
 
Conference Hall Peridot 205  

The numbers in each session denote the last 3 digit of paper ID which can be found in your acceptance letter.
Each time slot: Normal paper – 20 minutes; Invited paper – 30 minutes

Poster Presentation DOWNLOAD HERE

Volume Paper # Contact Author
Day 1, 5 April 2017
3D Dimensional Metrology and Imaging
PEN17 49 Wu, Qun, Beihang University
PEN17 90 Zhao, Hongying, Peking University
PEN17 99 Zhang, Qican, Sichuan Univ
PEN17 122 Sarangapani, Sreelatha, Singapore-MIT alliance for Resarch & Technology
PEN17 79 Chen, Ping, Shanghai University
PEN17 121 CHANCHAL, CHANCHAL, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KANPUR
3D Scanning and Printing
PEN17 96 Wang, Jin, University Of Science & Technology Beijing
PEN17 38 Huang, Chien-Yao, Instrument Technology Research Ctr
PEN17 88 Kuo, Hui-Jean, Instrument Technology Research Ctr
High Resolution Optical Metrology
PEN17 41 Prabhathan, Patinharekandy, Nanyang Technological University
PEN17 69 Chen, Yi-Chun, National Central University
PEN17 95 Liang, Peiying, Foshan University
PEN17 119 Tao, Wei, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ
PEN17 42 Prabhathan, Patinharekandy, Nanyang Technological University,Rolls-Royce@NTU Corp Lab
PEN17 124 Wu, Junfeng, Changchun Institute of Optics Fine Mechanics and Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Lasers and Applications
PEN17 14 Chiou, Y.J., Hwa Hsia University of Technology
PEN17 48 Tham, Nicholas C, NTU
PEN17 50 Pae, Jian Yi, Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
PEN17 98 George, Sajan D, Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal University
Addaptive and Diffractive Optics
PEN17 55 Zhao, Hu, College of Electrical and Information Engineering, Beifang University of nationalities
PEN17 94 Lin, Yi-Cheng, National Applied Research Laboratories ITRC.
PEN17 83 Ge, Lijuan, Suzhou University of Science and Technology
PEN17 110 Rodrigues, Vanessa R. M., Department of Atomic and Molecular Physics, Manipal University
Fiber Optics and Applications
PEN17 11 Apiwattanadej, Thanit, Nanyang Technological University
PEN17 19 Shinde, Anant Balasaheb, Nanyang Technological University
PEN17 89 Ding, Yingchun, Beijing Univ of Chemical Technology
Day 2, 6 April 2017
Biomedical Optics and Imaging
PEN17 84 Ding, Yingchun, Beijing Univ of Chemical Technology
PEN17 128 Patil, Ajeetkumar, Department of Atomic and Molecular Physics, MANIPAL UNIVERSITY
PEN17 12 Hong, Jesmond, Nanyang Technological Univ
PEN17 58 zhou, chunyan, North university of nationalities
PEN17 63 PATIL, AJEETKUMAR, Department of Atomic and Molecular Physics,Manipal University, Manipal
PEN17 67 Cheng-Ru, Li, Instrument Technology Research Ctr
PEN17 74 Meti, Prabhu M, Padmavati College
PEN17 85 Lin, Yu-Hsuan, Instrument Technology Research Center, National Applied Research Laboratories
PEN17 101 Verma, Ravi S, Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology
Image Processing and Machine Vision
PEN17 20 Shinde, Anant B, Nanyang Technological Univ
PEN17 102 Derangula, swetha, manipal university
PEN17 116 Vilardy Ortiz, Juan Manuel, Univ Politècnica de Catalunya
PEN17 47 Akhtar, Humza, School of Computer Engineering, Nanyang Technological University
Non Destructive Testing and Inspection
PEN17 87 Chuang, WenNing, National Applied Research Laboratories Instrument Technology Research Center
PEN17 108 Tamboli, Maktumhusen M, Manipal Univ
PEN17 134 Georges, Marc P., Université de Liège
Optical Design and Fabrication
PEN17 4 Rong, Piao, Xi’an Jiaotong Univ
PEN17 22 Xi, Jianpu, Zhongyuan University of Technologyity
PEN17 51 Wu, Di, Laser Institute of Shandong Academy of Sciences
PEN17 5 Karpate, Tanvi, Nanyang Technological Univ
PEN17 35 Chiou, Y. J., Hwa Hsia Univ of Technology
Optical Systems and Digital Holography
PEN17 32 Mao, Jiandong, Beifang University of Nationalities
PEN17 43 Wang, Wei, Heriot-Watt University
PEN17 106 Yao, Ping, School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University
PEN17 3 Xu, Yun, Temasek Polytechnic
PEN17 135 Lee, Cheok Peng, Ngee Ann Polytechnic